Encounters.co.za
Screening Schedule

back

download the screening schedule

Johannesburg Schedule

NU METRO HYDE PARK Bookings 011 325 42 57 www.numetro.co.za
19–29 June 2008 ALL PM SHOWS

CINE 8 CINE 9 CINE 10
Thursday 19 June
8

Opening Night Film
IRON LADIES OF LIBERIA + DON’T SHOOT
By Invitation

     
Friday 20 June
6.30 New Deal?
Panel
6.30 Laxmi’s Blessings +
The Shaman’s Apprentice
Q&A
6.45 A Blues for Tiro
Q&A
8.15 Bustin’ Down the Door 8.15 Gonzo 8.45 The Encounter + Itchombi
10.30 Bomb it! 10.30 Cat Dancers 10.30 How to Become a Hero
           
Saturday 21 June
4 Student Focus
Q&A
4.15 When Clouds Clear 4.30 Lakshmi and Me
6 SABC Encounters Debate 6.15 The Nuclear Comeback 5.45 Distant Cousins +
Urban Cowboy
8.15 Courting Justice
Q&A
8.30 Angels in the Dust
Q&A
8 Bustin’ Down the Door
           
Sunday 22 June
2.30 Maria’s Grotto 2.45 Streets on Fire
Q&A
3 Shamiela’s House
5 Note by Note 5.15 Paradise + The Tailor 5 Laxmi’s Blessings +
The Shaman’s Apprentice
Q&A
8.30 Stranded 8 Joy Division 8.15 Over the Hill
           
Monday 23 June
6.30 Cat Dancers 6.45 A Truly Wonderful Adventure 6.30 Courting Justice
8.15 Zulu Surf Riders + Birdman
Q&A
8.30 Bomb it! 8.45 Iron Ladies + Coming of Age + Don’t Shoot
           
Tuesday 24 June
6.30 Breaking the Line
Q&A
6.45 Angels in the Dust 6.30 Joy Division
8.15 Gonzo 8.45 Stranded 8.30 Uit my Kop uit
           
Wednesday 25 June
7 How to Become a Hero 6.30 Paradise +The Tailor 6.30 Bongani Umama
8.45 Note by Note 8.30 You Chuse
Q&A
8.30 A Place of Our Own
           
Thursday 26 June
6.30 Breaking the Line 6.45 When Clouds Clear 7 Maria’s Grotto
8.15 Over the Hill
Panel
8.45 Encounters Africa Shorts
Q&A
8.30 The Nuclear Comeback
           
Friday 27 June
7 Zulu Surf Riders + Birdman 6.30 You Chuse 6.45 Distant Cousins +
Urban Cowboy
8.30 A Place of Our Own
Q&A
8.15 Bustin’ Down the Door 8 Uit my Kop uit
10.30 Joy Division 10.30 Lakshmi and Me 10.15 Student Focus
           
Saturday 28 June
2.30 Encounters Africa Shorts 2.45 Iron Ladies + Coming of Age +
Don’t Shoot
3 Breaking the Line
4.30 Angels in the Dust 4.45 When Clouds Clear 4.45 Shamiela’s House
6.30 Cat Dancers 6.30 The Encounter + Itchombi
Q&A
6.15 A Blues for Tiro
8.30 Stranded
Q&A
8.45 Courting Justice
Q&A
8.15 Over the Hill
Q&A
           
Sunday 29 June
2.15 Bomb it! 2.30 Zulu Surf Riders + Birdman 3 You Chuse
Q&A
5 Stranded
Q&A
5.15 Paradise +The Tailor 5.30 Gonzo
8.30 Note by Note
8.15 A Place of Our Own 8 How to Become a Hero

back

Cape Town Schedule

NU METRO V&A WATERFRONT Bookings 021 419 97 00/1 www.numetro.co.za
3–13 July 2008 ALL PM SHOWS

CINE 8 CINE 9 CINE 2
Thursday 3 July
8
IRON LADIES OF LIBERIA + DON’T SHOOT
  By Invitation
           
Friday 4 July
6.30 A Blues for Tiro 6.15 The Encounter + Itchombi
Q&A
6.30 Streets on Fire
Q&A
8 Bustin’ Down the Door 8.30 A Place of Our Own
Q&A
8.15 Courting Justice
Q&A
10.15 Bomb it! 10.30 Joy Division 10.30 Cat Dancers
           
Saturday 5 July
      9-11am Sunny Bergman Master Class
12-3pm   Stanley Nelson Master Class
4 Student Focus 3.30 A Truly Wonderful Adventure 4.15 Lakshmi and Me
6 Angels in the Dust 5.30 Laxmi’s Blessings +
The Shaman’s Apprentice
Q&A
5.45 Bongani Umama
8.30 Bustin’ Down the Door
8.15 Over the Hill
Panel
8 Uit my Kop uit
Q&A
           
Sunday 6 July
2.45 When Clouds Clear 2.30 Paradise +The Tailor 3 Maria’s Grotto
5 Note by Note 5 The Nuclear Comeback 5.15 Shamiela’s House
Q&A
8.15 Stranded
Q&A
8 Zulu Surf Riders + Birdman
Q&A
8.30 Iron Ladies + Coming of Age + Don’t Shoot
Q&A
           
Monday 7 July
6.30 Bomb it! 6.30 The Encounter + Itchombi 6.45 Distant Cousins +
Urban Cowboy
8.45 Gonzo 8.30 You Chuse
Q&A
8.45 How to Become a Hero
           
Tuesday 8 July
6.30 Joy Division 7 Lakshmi and Me 6.45 A Blues for Tiro
8.45 Stranded
Q&A
8.30 Note by Note 8.15 A Place of Our Own
           
Wednesday 9 July
6.30 Over the Hill 6.30 Laxmi’s Blessings +
The Shaman’s Apprentice
6.45 Uit my Kop uit
8 Cat Dancers 8.30 Encounters Africa Shorts
Q&A
8.45 Maria’s Grotto
           
Thursday 10 July
6.30 Breaking the Line
Q&A
6.45 How to Become a Hero 6.30 Paradise +The Tailor
8.30 Note by Note 8.45 The Nuclear Comeback 8.30 Courting Justice
 

       
Friday 11 July
6.30 Zulu Surf Riders + Birdman 6.15 Iron Ladies + Coming of Age +
Don’t Shoot
6.30 You Chuse
8 Stranded 8.30 New Deal?
Panel
8.15 Angels in the Dust
10.30 Bustin’ Down the Door 10.30 Gonzo 10.15 When Clouds Clear
           
Saturday 12 July
2.15 Paradise + The Tailor 2 Shamiela’s House
Panel
2.15 Streets on Fire
4.30 The Nuclear Comeback 5.15 Breaking the Line 3.45 A Place of Our Own
6.45 Over the Hill 6.45 Distant Cousins + Urban Cowboy 6 SABC Debate
8.15 Note by Note 8.30 How to Become a Hero 8.45 Bomb it!
           
Sunday 13 July
2.15 Angels in the Dust 2.30 Courting Justice 2.45 A Truly Wonderful Adventure
4.15 Bustin’ Down the Door 4.30 Zulu Surf Riders + Birdman 4.30 Cat Dancers
6.15 Stranded 6 Lakshmi and Me 6.15 Encounters Africa Shorts
8.45 Joy Division 8.30 Gonzo 8.30 When Clouds Clear

Q&A sessions are subject to change.

back

 

Sponsors