Encounters.co.za
 
Screening Schedules back     
 


    For screening Schedules, Please select your city:

JHB SCHEDULE NU METRO HYDE PARK 011 325 42 57
FESTIVAL SCREENINGS ARE PRECEDED BY 5 MINUTES OF ADVERTISEMENTS.
ALL SHOWS ARE PM SHOWS

JULY TIME CINE 8 TIME CINE 9 TIME CINE 10
Thu 13 OPENING NIGHT (BY INVITE ONLY) OUR DAILY BREAD + JOHNNY APPELS - THE LAST STRANDLOPER
FRI 14 6.30 Mad Hot Ballroom 6.30 Bushman’s Secrets 6.45 My Grandmother’s House
8.45 Saddam Hussein: The Trial 8.45 Dave Chappelle’s Block Party 8.30 Enron
SAT 15 10 - 1 SABC Workshop 1
2 - 5 SABC Workshop 2 2.00 100% Human 2.15 The Mothers’ House
4.00 Excellent Cadavers 4.30 Kurt and Courtney
6.00 Another Road Home 6.15 Archives 6.30 From Nkoko…With Love
8.00 Glastonbury 8.45 His Big White Self 8.45 Gitmo
SUN 16 2.00 Shadow Company 2.30 Conflict Tiger 2.15 Si-Gueriki, The Queen Mother
4.00 Biggie and Tupac 4.15 A Window Opened 4.00 The Real Dirt on Farmer John
6.30 Dreaming By Numbers 5.45 Soweto Blues 6.00 The American Ruling Class
8.30 51 Birch Street 8.15 Favela Rising 8.00 Friends of Kim
MON 17 6.30 Our Brand is Crisis 6.45 Rape for who I am & OIA Shorts 6.45 Bridget Jones
8.30 Mo & Me 8.45 My Grandmother’s House 8.15 Five x Five
TUE 18 6.45 Loving Maradona 6.30 The Black Road + The Death of Kevin Carter 6.30 Iraq in Fragments
8.30 Dave Chappelle’s Block Party 9.00 Glastonbury 8.30 The American Ruling Class
WED 19 6.30 Favela Rising 6.30 RACE Debate 6.45 51 Birch Street
8.30 Lleila Khaled Hijacker 8.45 Another Road Home 8.45 The Real Dirt on Farmer John
THU 20 6.30 Homesick 6.30 Chronicle of a Summer 6.45 Conflict Tiger
8.45 Colonial Misunderstanding 8.45 Excellent Cadavers 8.30 Shadow Company
FRI 21 6.30 Gitmo 6.45 Mixed Blessings 6.30 Mad Masters
8.30 His Big White Self 8.45 Senzeni Na 8.30 Saddam Hussein: The Trial
SAT 22 2.15 Enron 10 - 1 Jean-Marie Teno Workshop 2.00 Si-Gueriki, The Queen Mother
4.30 Our Brand is Crisis 2 - 5 Sky Sitney: Silverdocs Workshop 3.45 Little by Little
6.30 Lleila Khaled Hijacker 6.00 Biggie and Tupac 6.15 Men of Gold + Different Pigment
8.30 The Black Road + The Death of Kevin Carter 8.15 Inja Yomlungu + The Heart of Whiteness 8.45 Mr. Devious: My Life
SUN 23 2.00 Kurt and Courtney 2.15 Mo & Me 2.00 A Window Opened
4.15 Bushman’s Secrets 4.30 Five x Five 3.30 Colonial Misunderstanding
6.30 Iraq in Fragments 6.15 Loving Maradona 6.00 Friends of Kim
8.30 Mad Hot Ballroom 8.15 Our Daily Bread + Johnny Appels 7.45 Dreaming By Numbers


   Johannesburg Schedules (PDF)

   CT SCHEDULE NU METRO V&A WATERFRONT 021 419 97 00
   FESTIVAL SCREENINGS ARE PRECEDED BY 5 MINUTES OF ADVERTISEMENTS.
   ALL SHOWS ARE PM SHOWS

JULY TIME CINE 2 or 6 TIME CINE 8 TIME CINE 9
THU 20 OPENING NIGHT (BY INVITE ONLY) OUR DAILY BREAD + JOHNNY APPELS - THE LAST STRANDLOPER
FrI 21 6.30 Favela Rising 6.45 100% Human
8.30 Glastonbury 8.45 The Real Dirt on Farmer John
saT 22 6.15 Another Road Home 6.00 Soweto Blues
8.15 Dave Chappelle’s Block Party 8.00 51 Birch Street
sUN 23 6.00 My Grandmother’s House 6.00 Excellent Cadavers
8.00 Lleila Khaled Hijacker 8.15 The American Ruling Class
MON 24 6.30 Conflict Tiger 6.45 Homesick
8.00 Shadow Company 8.30 Mad Masters
TUE 25 6.30 Saddam Hussein: The Trial 6.30 Little by Little
8.45 The Black Road + The Death of Kevin Carter 9.00 Loving Maradona
6.30 Lleila Khaled Hijacker 6.30 Kurt and Courtney
WED 26 8.30 Enron 8.45 Bridget Jones
THU 27 6.30 His Big White Self 6.30 The Real Dirt on Farmer John
8.30 Mad Hot Ballroom 8.45 Iraq in Fragments
FrI 28 6.30 Our Brand is Crisis 6.30 Dreaming By Numbers
8.30 Gitmo 8.45 Mr. Devious: My Life
SAT 29 10 - 1 anna bucchetti Workshop
4.15 Colonial Misunderstanding 3.45 Biggie and Tupac 2 - 5 Erik Gandini & Tarik saleh Workshop
6.00 Senzeni Na 6.15 51 Birch Street 6.30 Friends of Kim
8.30 archives 8.15 Dave Chappelle’s Block Party 8.00 Bushman’s Secrets
SUN 30 4.00 Five x Five 4.15 His Big White Self 4.00 A Window Opened
5.30 Men of Gold + Different Pigment 6.15 Conflict Tiger 5.45 Mo & Me
8.15 Inja Yomlungu + Dreaming By Numbers 7.45 Dreaming By Numbers 8.00 Another Road Home
MON 31 6.45 From Nkoko…With Love 6.30 Iraq in Fragments 6.30 Bridget Jones
8.30 Mixed Blessings 8.30 Our Daily bread + Johnny Appels 8.30 Favela Rising
AUG TIME CINE 2 or 6 TIME CINE 8 TIME CINE 9
TUE 1 6.30 Si-Gueriki, The Queen Mother 6.45 Rape for who I am + OIa shorts 6.30 The American Ruling Class
8.00 Colonial Misunderstanding 8.45 Gitmo 8.30 Biggie and Tupac
WED 2 6.30 A Window Opened 6.45 Bushman’s Secrets 6.30 Our Brand is Crisis
8.00 The Mothers’ House 8.45 Excellent Cadavers 8.30 Loving Maradona
THU 3 6.30 race and Identity Debate 6.45 Friends of Kim 6.30 The Black Road + The Death of Kevin Carter
8.45 Senzeni Na 8.15 Shadow Company 8.45 My Grandmother’s House
FRI 4 6.30 Chronicle of a Summer 6.45 51 Birch Street 6.30 Gitmo
8.45 Inja Yomlungu + The Heart of Whiteness 8.45 Dave Chappelle’s Block Party 8.45 Our Daily bread + Johnny Appels
SAT 5 10 - 1 sabC Workshop 1
2 - 5 sabC Workshop 2
5.45 Men of Gold & Different Pigment 6.15 The American Ruling Class 6.00 Saddam Hussein: The Trial
8.45 Mr. Devious: My Life 8.15 Glastonbury 8.30 His big White Self
SUN 6 3.45 Five x Five 4.15 Favela Rising 4.00 archives
5.15 Mo & Me 6.15 Enron 6.00 Kurt and Courtney
7.30 Little by Little 8.30 Mad Hot Ballroom 8.15 Lleila Khaled Hijacker


   Cape Town Schedules (PDF)
  

   click here to download Adobe Acrobat Reader